Molecular and Cell Biological Analysis of lipid kinases and phosphatases involved in phosphoinosilide signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Hisatake  Tohoku Univ., Cell Biol., Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20004723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Sachiko  Yamagata Univ., Anatory, Ass.Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50312559)
OWADA Yuji  Tohoku Univ., Cell Biol., Ass.Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (20292211)
坂上 洋行  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (90261528)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsin situ hybridization / brain / white matter / SHIP2 / PLD / PKC / PLO / リピドキナーゼ / リピドホスファターゼ / PI4キナーゼ / トランスジェニックマウス / SHIP / synaptojanin / 脳内遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
In an in situ hybridization histochemical study on the localization of mRNA for SHIP2, SH2-domain containing inositol 5-phosphatase SHIP isozyme in the brain of developing and mature rats. It was detected in the ventricular germinal zone at embryonic stages. As the postnatal development proceeded, the expression was evident in cells of the white matters, presumptive oligodendrocytes, without significant expression in neurons throughout the development. In another study on the localization of PLD mRNAs, the expression of PLD1 mRNA was detected in presumptive oligodendrocytes, while PLD2 mRNA was expressed mainly in presumptive astrocytes. In addition, the gene expression for PLDs were detected in neuroepithelial cells of the ventricular/ependymal zones and the gene for PLD2 was expressed transiently in early postnatal gray matters, presumptive neurons. In the other study the localization of mRNAs for 10 isoforms of protein kinase C (PKC) in the rat brain was studied at embryonic and postnatal stages. In the embryonic brain, the gene expression was positive only for PKCε, μ, λ, ζ with the former three more evident ; the expression for PKCμ, I in the ventricular germinal zone and that for PKCε, ζ, λ in the mantle zone. In the postnatal brain, the expression for PKCζ, η, θ was detected differentially in a few circumscribed loci such as the thalamus, habenula, septum and cerebellar granule cells, whereas that for the other isoforms was seen widely in various loci of the gray matter with different intensity. The expression in the cerebellar external granule cell layer was positive only for PKCβ, μ, λ with that for PKCβ confined to its inner zone. There is a general tendency for all PKC isoforms that the expression levels reach at peaks in carly postnatal brain and decreases more or less in adult specimens.