STUDY ON THE FUNCTIONAL DOMAIN STRUCTURE OF THE PLASMA MEMBRANE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Toyoshi  SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50115929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGO Hiroshi  SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (20282387)
AOKI Takeo  GUNMA UNIV., SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (70150919)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPLASMA MEMBRANE / CAVEOLAE / RAFT / CAVEOLIN-1 / CAVEOLIN-2 / カベオリン-1 / カベオリン-2 / v-Src / チロシンリン酸化
Research Abstract
Caveolae and rafts are microdomains of the plasma membrane. They are formed based on innate properties of membrane lipids and are thought to be related to signal transduction, cholesterol transport, and other functions. We have conducted research to study basic characteristics of the microdomains.
1. To examine possible functional differences between two isoforms (α, β) of caveolin-1, we performed freeze-fracture immunoelectron microscopy. Antibodies specific to the α isoform decorated deep caveolae preferentially, whereas those reacting with both α and β isoforms labeled deep and shallow caveolae with similar efficiency. The result indicates that the α/β ratio is different among caveolae, and suggests that caveolae of different depths is not be convertible each other. Introduction of caveolin-1 to caveolae-deficient cells caused de novo formation of caveolae, but only with low efficiency. Addition of caveolin-2 significantly improved the efficiency of caveolae formation, especially tha … More t of deep caveolae. The result suggests that caveolin-2 is important for caveolae to be invaginated and take the characteristic shape.
2. Caveolin-1 is one of the most heavily tyrosine-phosphorylated protein in v-Src-expressing cells. To examine direct consequences of the phosphorylation, we generated a polyclonal antibody specific for tyrosine-phosphorylated caveolin-1 (PY14). By using the antibody for immunoelectron microscopy, it was found that flat plasmalemmal areas of various sizes, and intracellular vesicles larger than caveolae are formed in v-Src-expressing cells. In normal rat tissues in vivo, the endothelium of the continuous capillary was labeled by PY14, whereas the endothelium of other vessels was not. In the cultured endothelium, tyrosine phosphatase inhibitors as well as oxidative stress induced tyrosine phosphorylation of caveolin-1, and caused vesiculation of caveolae. These results suggest that tyrosine phosphorylation of caveolin-1 induces vesiculation and/or aggregation of caveolae. Less