Anatomical analyses of phenotypes in mutant mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Mineo  Hiroshima Univ., Fac.Med., Dept.Anat., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (50079688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Kohji  Hiroshima Univ., Fac.Med., Dept.Anat., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80183945)
YAMASHITA Keisuke  Hiroshima Univ., Fac.Med., Dept.Anat., Assoc.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (40166666)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmutant mice / knock-out mice / Ahr gene / phenotypes / meromelia mice / trisomy 16 mice / trisomy 14 mice / hairpin tail mice / アリール炭化水素受容体 / 脊椎後彎 / 四肢奇形
Research Abstract
This study aimed at analysing phenotypes in mutant mice anatomically by using various morphological methods in order to gain insight into actions of genes. In 1999 we analysed phenotypes in aryl hydrocarbon receptor (AhR or dioxin receptor) knock-out mice. In addition, in 2000 we made observations on phenotypes in trisomy 16 mice, trisomy 14 mice, and hairpin tail mice. In Ahr-/- mice anomalous vascular development and disturbed lobular patters were detected in the liver, suggesting a role of Ahr in vasculogenesis. In men/men mice, no obvious anomalies were detected other than limbs, hence the men gene seems to function limb-specifically. Introduction of the mutant men gene in two inbred strains is in progress to obtain congenic strains. Trisomy 16 mice are model animals for human trisomy 21 (Down's syndrome) arn have cleft palate in a high frequency. Patterns of palatal rugae in this mutant were severely abnormal even in fetuses without cleft palate. Ruga anomalies were also detected in trisomy 14 mice which exhibit various cardio-vascular anomalies, and in hairpin tail mice which have vertebral anomalies and bent tails. These findings indicate that palatal rugae are a good indicator of abnormnal palatogenesis.