Project/Area Number |
11470007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Yoh-ichi Iwate Medical University, Anatomy 2, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40118253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONODERA Satoru Iwate Medical University, Anatomy 2, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40137493)
WATANABE Tsuyoshi Asahikawa Medical College, Anatomy 2, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80220903)
HABARA Yoshiaki Hokkaido University, Veterinary Physiology, Professor, 大学院・獣医学科, 教授 (30142813)
MIYATA Setsuya Iwate Medical University, Anatomy 2, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30316351)
SAINO Tomoyuki Iwate Medical University, Anatomy 2, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40305991)
春見 達郎 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00261404)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Tissue bioimaging / Intracellular Ca^<2+> dynamics / Intranuclear Ca^<2+> dynamics / Nitric oxide / Photodamage / Intercellular Ca^<2+> wave / Exocine / Confocal laser scanning microscopy / 細胞内カルシウムイオン / 細胞核内カルシウムイオン / 画像解析 / 生組織・細胞標本 / フリーラディカル / ATP |
Research Abstract |
We have made living tissue/cell specimens which are keeping the structural integrity. [Epithelial tissue: corneal epithelium, Nervous tissue: superior cervical ganglion, dorsal root ganglion, adrenal medulla, Exocrine gland: lachrymal gland, Harderian gland, Muscle cells: cardiomyocytes, blood vessels, Isolated cells: mast cell] We investigated intracellular calcium dynamics and production of nitric oxide of living tissue specimens under the real-time confocal microscopy. [Results] Ca^<2+> responses of arteriole to various transmitters were different. In addition, arteriole smooth muscles of different organs/tissues showed different Ca^<2+> response. In the peripheral nervous tissue, purinoceptors of neuron, satellite cells and perineurium were different. Spatiotemporal changes of [Ca^<2+>]_i of atrial and ventricular myocytes were different. Nitric oxide production was measured by the imaging analysis. Photostimulation and photodamage were observed in hepatocytes, mast cells and Handerian gland cells. Photodamage can be resulted from NO production, which is NOS-independent. To reduce laser power was essential to inhibit the photodamage, and antioxidant substances were effective, only when the laser power was low. Regions near the nuclear membrane were initial focus of increase of [Ca^<2+>]_i, when the [Ca^<2+>]_i dynamics was elicited by G-protein activation or InsP3 production. Cell differentiation and maturation affected on intercellular Ca^<2+> wave through gap junctions. [Ca^<2+>]_i dynamics and exocytosis of mast cells were simultaneously measured.