Proliferation and differentiation of pancreatic cells, and their controlling mechanism in the course of development and regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHINA Shohei  Kitasato University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90013987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Keiko  Kitasato University School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30240211)
KADOYA Yuichi  Kitasato University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10185887)
TAMAKI Hideaki  Kitasato University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30155246)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPancreas / Regeneration Pancreatectomy / Endocrine cells / Exocrine / Centroacinarcells / Islet / Immunohistochemistry / 3-D reconstruction / インスリン細胞 / グルカゴン細胞 / 発生 / 免疫組織化学 / PGP9.5 / ランゲルハンス島 / グルカゴン / インシュリン / 糖尿病 / α-細胞 / β-細胞
Research Abstract
1. Differentiation of exocrine and endocrine cells in the developing and regenerating rat pancreas: Immunohistochemical and in situ hybridization studies of pancreatic hormones indicated that regeneration of exocrine cells started on 2-3 days after the 90% pancreatectomy by the cell division of ductal cells, followed by completion at around 2 weeks. Neogenesis of endocrine cells also took place immediately after the pancreatectomy from the cells of intercalated duct and centroacinar cells. Glucagon cells appeared at first, from which insulin cells seemed to differentiate by non replicative process. The intercalated duct and centroacinar cells were suggested to be endocrine stem cells.
PGP9.5, a well known neuronal marker, was disclosed to be an suitable immuno- histochemical marker of precursor and maturated endocrine cells in the process of development and regeneration.
Three-dimensional analysis from serial sections indicated that all endocrine cells were developed under an intimate spatial relation with capillary.
2. Contoling mechanism of endocrine differentiation: Anti PDX1 antibody was successfully prepared from cDNA, and analysis using the antibody was extensively undertaken in the process of development and regeneration of pancreas.
3. Effect of CCK in the regeration of exocrine cells: Antagonist of CCK-1 receptor was demonstrated to inhibit the regeneration of exocrine cells after the pancreatectomy, suggesting that the proliferation of pancreatic tissue were controlled by CCK from duodenal tissue.
4. Regenerated islet tissues were found to degenerate totally by 1 year after the partial pancreatectomy, and the process was confirmed to be non apoptotic cell death of the insulin cells.