Structure and physiological role of ATP-sensitive potassium channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Nobuya  Akita University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30241954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Tetsushi  Akita University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80251552)
YAMADA Katsuya  Akita University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40241666)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsATP-sensitive K^+ channel / pancreatic β -cell / insulin secretion / glucose / knockout mouse / substantia nigra / hypoxia / generalized seizures / 代謝ストレス / 神経細胞 / 高山病 / K_<ATP>チャネル / 虚血 / 静止膜電位
Research Abstract
ATP-sensitive K^+ (K_<ATP>) channels are key molecules which link the cell's metabolic status to its membrane potential. We have determined that pancreatic β -cell K_<ATP> channel comprises the inward rectifier Kir6.2 and the sulfonylurea receptor SUR1 subunits. Our results are as follows.
# We have revealed by immunohistochmical study that SUR1 is expressed not only in pancreatic β -cells but also in glucagon-positive, somatostatin-positive, or pancreatic polypeptide-positive cells. Although the physiological role of the K_<ATP> channels in these cells is unknown, these results suggest that sulfonylureas may exert some effects on these cells through SUR1.
# We have developed the method to measure both glucose transport and its effect on the various intracellular functions in single, living pancreatic β -cells, by using a fluorescent derivative of D-glucose, 2-NBDG. By using this novel method, we have revealed that glucose metabolism as well as glucose uptake is critical in glucoseinduced insulin secretion from pancreatic β -cells, verifying the importance of K_<ATP> channels in insulin secretion.
# The substantia nigra pars reticulata (SNr), tjae area with the highest expression of K_<ATP> channels in the brain, plays a pivotal role in the control of seizures. We have shown that mutant mice lacking the Kir6.2 subunit of K_<ATP> channels (KO mice) are susceptible to generalized seizures after brief hypoxia. In normal mice, SNr neuron activity was inactivated during hypoxia by the opening of the post-synaptic K_<ATP> channels, while in KO mice the activity of these neurons was enhanced. These results suggest that K_<ATP> channels exert a depressant effect on SNr neuronal activity during hypoxia by an opening of the channels, and is involved in the nigral protection mechanism against generalized seizures.