EFFECTS OF EXERCISE TRAINING ON THERMOREGULATORY RESPONSES AND BLOOD VOLUME IN OLDER MEN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionShinshu University SchooT of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NOSE Hiroshi  Shinshu Univ., Sch. of Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (40128715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGIDAIRA Yasunori  Shinshu Univ., Sch. of Med., Assist Prof., 医学部, 講師 (10020760)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAerobic training / Resistance training / Skin blood flow / Sweating / Maximal aerobic power / 下肢筋力 / 体温調節能 / 体力強化 / トレーニング / 運動処方 / 運動モデル / 健康機器開発
Research Abstract
We assessed the effects of aerobic/ resistance training on thermoregulatory responses in older men and analyzed the results in relation with changes in peak aerobic capacity ( VO_<2, peak> ) and blood volume ( BV ). Twenty male subjects ( age, 64±1yr; VO_<2, peak>, 32.8±1.2ml・kg^<-1>・min^<-1>, mean±SE ) were divided into 3 training regimens for 18 weeks; control ( C, n=7 ), aerobic training ( AT, n=8 ), and resistance training ( RT, n=8 ). Subjects in C were allowed to perform a walking of 〜10,000 steps a day, 6〜7days a week. Subjects in AT exercised on a cycle ergometer at 50-75 % VO_<2, peak> for 60 min a day, 3 days a week, besides the walking. Subjects in RT performed a resistance exercise including knee extension and flexion at 60-80 % of 1RM, 2-3 sets of 8 repetitions a day, 3 days a week, besides the walking. After training, VO_<2, peak> increased by 3.1±4.6% in C ( n.s. ), 14.3±2.4% in A ( p<0.01 ), and 8.4±2.9 % in R( p<0.05 ), but BV remained unchanged in all trials. Also, the esophageal temperature ( T_<es> ) thresholds for forearm skin vasodilation and sweating, determined during 30-min exercise of 60 % VO_<2, peak> at 30℃, increased in AT ( p<0.05 ) and RT ( p<0.05 ) but not in C ( P>0.0x ). In contrast, the slopes of forearm skin vascular conductance/ T_<es> and sweat rate/ T_<es>, remained unchanged in all trials, but increased in subjects with increased BV irrespective of trials. Thus, aerobic/ resistance training in older men increased VO_<2, peak> and lowered T_<es> threshold for forearm skin vasodilation and sweating, but did not increase BV. Further, the sensitivity of increase in skin vasodilation and sweating at a given increase in T_<es> was more associated with BV than VO_<2, peak>.