Roles of prostanoids in cardiovascularsystem revealed from studies using knockout mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
USHIKUBI Fumitaka  Asahikawa Medical College, Pharmacology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50243035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Akiyoshi  Asahikavva Medical College, Pharmacology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90164988)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsprostanoids / prostaglandin / thromboxane / knockout mice / prostanoid receptor / cardiovascular system / platelets / ischemia-reperfusion / 循環器 / 心筋虚血 / 心肥大
Research Abstract
The prostanoids are lipid mediators showing variable effects on many organs in the body including the cardiovascular system. Their roles in the system, however, have been largely unknown. We attempted to clarify these roles using mice lacking the prostanoids receptors individually. We first established variable methods for the analysis. These include in vivo models such as for cardiac hypertrophy, thromboembolism, vascular remodeling and renovascular hypertension, and in vitro systems for culture of vascular smooth muscle cells, cultures of cardiomyocytes from fetal or adult mice, platelet aggregation and vascular tone. We next examined the roles of the prostanoids using the established methods and knockout mice, Prostaglandin (PG)l_2 was found to be a potent mediator to protect the cardiomyocytes from ischemia-reperfusion injury. PGE_2 potentiated the platelet activation induced by other platelet stimulants, such as thromboxane A_2 and ADP. Furthermore, this potentiating effect on the platelets was verified to be important in both hemostasis and thromboembolism. Other roles of the prostanoids in the cardiovascular system would be clarified in near future, because several interesting results have been already obtained in the present project. They include the roles in various pathological conditions such as cardiac hypertrophy, vascular remodeling and renovascular hypertension