Analyses of projection route of nitroxidergic nerve and its transmission mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Tomio  Shiga University of Medical Science, Pharmacology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70152337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIOKA Hideyuki  Shiga University of Medical Science, Pharmacology, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50228970)
AYAJIKI Kazuhide  Shiga University of Medical Science, Pharmacology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10167968)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNitric Oxide (NO) / Nitroxidergic (Nitrergic) nerve / Pterygopalatine ganglion / Vasodilator nerve / Cerebral and ophthalmic artery / Superoxide / corpus cavernosum / Hypothermia / 脳動脈 / カルシウム拮抗薬 / Caged NO / 低酸素 / 眼動脈 / 神経伝達物質 / 血管造影
Research Abstract
The aims of this study are to determine the projection route of nitroxidergic (nitrergic) nerves which innervate blood vessels and corpus cavernosum and dilate their smooth muscles, and to analyze their transmission mechanism. Summary of the study is as follows.
1. Postganglionic neurons from the pterygopalatine ganglion play crucial roles in cerebral and ophthalmic vasodilation mediated by NO from the nerve, arid preganglionic neurons, possibly from the superior salivatory nucleus through the greater superficial petrosal nerve, innervate the pterygopalatine ganglion in monkeys and dogs. Tonic discharges from the vasomotor center participate significantly in the maintenance of cerebal and ophthalmic vasodilation.
2. Nitroxidergic (nitrergic) nerves innervating porcine cerebral arteries liberate NO, but not stable products of NO, on excitation as a neurotransmitter to produce muscle relaxation, and the nerve function is protected by endogenous SOD from degradation of NO by superoxide anions.
3. Hypoxia-induced impairment of the function of nitroxidergic (nitrergic) vasodilator nerve innervating dog middle cerebral arteries is prevented by cooling, which may partially explain the effecacy of hypothermia in protecting against ischemic neuronal injury in the brain.
4.Neurogenic relaxation of canine corpus cavernosum is mediated by NO synthesized from L-arginine in nerve terminals, and this nerve is originated from ganglia located close to the corpus cavernosum but not directly from the pelvic nerve plexus.
5. N-type, but not L-type, calcium channels are responsible for increasing cytosolic free calcium, a prerequisite for the synthesis of NO, in the nitroxidergic (nitrergic) dilator nerves innervating the corpus cavernosum.