Pathophysiological role of chymase-dependent angiotensin II derived from cardiovascular tissues and its inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Mizuo  Faculty of Medicine, Osaka Medical College Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10047186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAI Shinji  Faculty of Medicine, Osaka Medical College Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80288703)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordschymase / bypass graft / angiotensin II / balloon injury / vascular proliferation / myocardial infarction / chymase inhibitor / アンジオテンシンII受容体拮抗薬 / 動脈硬化
Research Abstract
Our objectives are to clarify roles of chymase-dependent angiotensin II formation in cardiovascular pathophysiology and beneficial effect of chymase inhibitor to cardiovascular disease. After balloon injury in dog vessels, both ACE and chymase activities were increased in the injured arteries, and an angiotensin II receptor antagonist was effective in preventing the intimal formation, but an ACE inhibitor was ineffective (J.Hum.Hypertens. 13, S21-S25, 1999). In dog grafted veins, the activities of chymase was increased strongly, and the intimal formation was suppressed by either an angiotensin II receptor antagonist or a chymase inhibitor (FEBS Left. 467 : 141-144 ; 2000, Life Sci. 68 : 41-48 ; 2000). Recently, cilostazol, which is informed as a useful drug for suppression of restenosis after PICA in the Guideline of Japanese Circulation Association, suppressed intimal proliferation and chymase activity (Eur.J.Pharmacol. in press). This finding suggests that cilostazol may suppress the vascular proliferation via inhibition of chymase. Together, these data suggest that chymase plays a crucial role as an angiotensin II-generating enzyme in vascular remodeling in the injured vessels. On the other hand, to clarify the role of chymase in cardiac pathophysiology, we investigated myocardial infarction in hamster. In this model, 3 days after the myocardial infarction, cardiac chymase activity was strongly activated, and the mortality was suppressed by treatment of angiotensin II receptor antagonist, but not by angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitor (reported in Japanese Pharmacological Meeting, 2000, submitted). These data suggest that chymase-dependent angiotensin II formation is associated with cardiac dysfunction after myocardial infarction and that chymase inhibitor is useful for improvement of cardiac function after myocardial infarction.