Regulation of chromatin structures and hematopoietic cell differentiation by architectural transcription factors Bach1 and Bach2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Kazuhiko  DEPT.BIOCHEMISTRY, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (00250738)
Project Period (FY) 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTranscription factor / nuclear structure / BTB domain / LCR / cell differentiation / cell death / クロマチン / インスレーター / 転写 / Maf
Research Abstract
This study focused on the function of transcription factors Bach1 and Bach2 in regulation of chromatin structures at the molecular levels as well as their roles in hematopoietic cell differentiation. They possess the BTB/POZ domain that has been implicated in regulation of chromatin structures. To understand the biochemical basis for the BTB/POZ domain function, we searched for proteins that interact with the Bach1 BTB/POZ domain by yeast two hybrid sereening. Isolated candidates include a protein that regulates actin structure, transcritional coregulators, and structural proteins. In addition, we found that Bach2 regulates oxidative stress-induced cell death. Thus, further analysis of the interactions may pave a way to understand functional link among regulation of transcription, chromatin structures, and cell differentiation.