Analysis of Physiological Roles of Novel Immunoglobulin-Like Receptors, PIR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Toshiyuki  Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer, Tohoku University, Professor, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (20187917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 栄夫  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教授 (20302218)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsImmunoglobulin-like Receptor / PIR / Gene Targeting / Inhibitory Receptor / Immuomodulation / Allergy / gp49 / 免疫制御 / 自己免疫疾患 / マスト細胞 / B細胞
Research Abstract
Paired immunoglobulin-like receptor (PIR)-B inhibits receptor-mediated activation signaling in vitro, while neither the physiological role nor ligand for PIR has been elucidated. PIR-B-/- mice had an increased number of peritoneal B-1 cells with age that, along with splenic B-2 cells, were hypersensitive to B cell receptor ligation. T helper (TH)2-prone humoral responses were augmented in the mutant mice upon immunization with T-dependent antigens in terms of both interleukin-4-rich/interferon-γ-poor cytokine profile and enhanced IgG1 and IgE production. Impaired maturation of dendritic cells possibly due to perturbed intracellular signaling was responsible for the skewing. Thus, PIR-B is critical for B cell suppression, DC maturation, and for balancing TH1/TH2 immune responses.