Differential chromatin packaging of genomic imprinted regions between expressed and non-expressed alleles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOMINAMI Ryo  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40133615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHIMA Yukio  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (30166003)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsgenomic imprinting / chromatin packaging / allele-specific / blueprints / ゲノムインプリント / 内部欠失 / 欠失領域 / クロマチン凝縮度 / 臓器特異的発見 / コンジェニックマウス / クロマチン分画法 / 多型 / アレル
Research Abstract
Chromosomal regions subject to genomic imprinting comprise a functional domain exhibiting parental-specific expression of genes and hence may take a Unique chromatin structure. Here we have examined chromatin packaging state of allelic sites in the Zfpl27/Snrpn locus on mouse chromosome 7 and in the Igf2r locus on mouse chromosome 17 with an assay consisting of chromatin fractionation and allele-specific detection. The result showed that nontranscribed alleles of IgfSr are packaged more compact than transcribed alleles in F_1 hybrid mice of both types of cross between C57BL/6 and MSM strains, while a nonimprinted gene, Sod-2, in the vicinity of Igf2r does not show such a difference. This indicates a close correlation between imprinting and the differential packaging of chromatin. On the other hand, the Zfpl27/Snrpn locus showed such an allele-specific fractionation pattern only in Ft hybrid mice of a cross but not in those of the reciprocal cross.
Analysis of congenic mice produced for this locus did not provide any difference. These results suggest the chromatin of imprinted domains in different compaction level which is affected by distinct blueprints in homologous chromosomes that are heritable through the germ line.