Functional Analysis of the NMDA-recepter-APC-DLG-Complex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Testu  Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, The University of Tokyo Professor, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (70150745)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNMDA receptor / Tumor suppressor / APC / PSD-95 / SPAL / synapse / post synaptic density / learning / 神経 / 海馬 / NMAD受容体 / DLG
Research Abstract
The synaptic protein PSD95/SAP90 interacts with ion channels such as the N-methyl-D-aspartate-receptor (NMDA-R) via its PDZ domain, and is involved in their clustering. Moreover, it interacts with signaling molecules and plays an important role in coupling NMDA-R to pathways that control synaptic plasticity and learning. We found that PSD-95 is associated with the adenomatous polyposis coli (APC) tumor suppressor protein, Rap1-specific GAP (SPAL), LGN and tyrosine kinase Fyn. Our findings raise the possibility that these molecules are involved in the regulation of NMDA-R clustering and/or NMDA-R-mediated signal transduction.