Molecular analysis on nqurodegeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOSAKA BIOSCIENCE INSTITUTE(OBI)
Principal Investigator
KAKIZUKA Akira  Osaka Bioscience Institute, The fourth department, Head, 第4研究部, 部長 (80204329)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordspolyglutamine / Cell death / VCP / p97 / vacuole / protein aggregate / 神経変性疾患 / アポトーシス / SEKI-JNK / PML body / ドロソフィラ
Research Abstract
Neuronal cell death, abnormal protein aggregates, and cytoplasmic vacuolization are major pathologies observed in many neurodegenerative disorders such as the polyglutamine (polyQ) diseases, prion disease, Alzheimer disease, and the Lewy body diseases, suggesting common mechanisms underlying neurodegeneration. Here, we have identified VCP/p97, a member of the AAA+ family of ATPase proteins, as a polyQ-interacting protein in vitro and in vivo, and report on its characterization. Endogenous VCP co-localized with expanded polyQ (ex-polyQ) aggregates in cultured cells expressing ex-polyQ, with nuclear inclusions in Huntington disease patient brains, and with Lewy bodies in patient samples. Moreover, the expression of VCP mutants with mutations in the 2nd ATP binding domain created cytoplasmic vacuoles, followed by cell death. Very similar vacuoles were also induced by expolyQ expression or proteasome inhibitor treatment. These results suggest that VCP functions not only as a recognition factor for abnormally folded proteins but also as a pathological effector for several neurodegenerative phenotypes. VCP may thus be an ideal molecular target for the treatment of neurodegenerative disorders.