ヒト癌におけるP16-COK-Rb細胞回転異常に関する病理学的研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Takashi  Gunma University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20124422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Takaaki  Gunma University, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (90292581)
KASHIWABARA Kenji  Yamanashi Medical School, Associate professor, 附属病院, 助教授 (80242634)
OYAMA Tetsunari  Gunma University, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50233622)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHuman cancers / Cell cycle regulator proteins / RB pathway / p53 pathway / Immunohistochemistry / Rb経路 / 細胞回転 / p16蛋白 / CDK / pRb蛋白 / p53蛋白
Research Abstract
Expression of cell cycle regulatory proteins in both the RB and p53 pathways were investigated in lung, esophageal and oral cancers using immunohisto-chemical techniques. In squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) of lung, abnormality of p16 expression was prominent at the frequency of 78% in the RB pathway. On the other hand, strong and diffuse p53 immunoreactivity was seen in 60% of SCCs, which seemed to have point mutation of the p53 gene. In comparing clinicopathological status with the immunohistochemical results, strong p53 expression was frequently observed in higher stages of SCC, with the developing tumor located in the central field of the lung. Similarly, the frequency of p14ARF expression was high in centrally developed SCC.
In stage I adenocarcinoma of the lung, abnormality of the RB pathway was not frequent. However, abnormal expression of p14ARF and MDM2 was characteristic features in the p53 pathway. Overexpression of MDM2 protein was characteristic feature in stage I adenocarcinomas, especially in well differentiated ones. These findings elucidate that cell cycle abnormality is mostly depend on p53 pathway other than RB pathway in stage I adenocarcinomas of lung.
The abnormality of both RB and p53 pathways was also observed in esophageal and oral squamous cell carcinomas. Therefore, abnormality in RB and p53 pathways was essential for development of human cancers.