Molecular mechanisms underlying lymphocyte-specific cell trafficking into lymph nodes-Functional analysis of genes specifically expressed in high endothelial venules (HEV)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKA Masayuki  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50064613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAI Toshiyuki  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (20311756)
KAWASHIMA Hiroto  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (50260336)
TANAKA Toshiyuki  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (30217054)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordslymphocyte homing / high endothelial venule / chemokine / lymph node / endothelial cell / sulfotransferase / 接着分子 / 組織特異的遺伝子 / cDNAライブラリー / リンパ球
Research Abstract
We have successfully isolated endothelial cells from HEV (HEV cells) of peripheral and mesenteric lymph nodes of mice and constructed HEV-specific 3'-end cDNA libraries. We then randomly sequenced about 1,500 cDNA clones from each library and compared the obtained nucleotide sequences with those found in 30 different cDNA libraries similarly obtained from other tissues and also with those registered in the EST database. From this analysis, we found several molecules selectively expressed by HEV cells but not normal endothelial cells. They include mac25/TAF/PSF, SGP-2, DARC, leucine-rich α2 glycoprotein and Ig-hepta. In addition, a few chemokines such as SLC, ELC, BLC, fractalkine, KC and lymphotactin are expressed by HEV at mRNA and protein levels. These chemokines except KC can attract selective lymphocyte subsets in vitro, and hence are strategically useful for recruiting these subsets into lymph nodes. In addition, in collaboration with Prof.M.Minoru of La Jolla, we have successfully cloned a novel GlcNAc-6-O-sulfotransferase selectively expressed inHEV.This enzyme is essential for the formation of an L-selectiin binding sugar moiety, 6-sulfo sialyl Lewis X, and is likely to play a crucial role in the L-selectin-dependent lymphocyte homing into lymph nodes.