New Strategies for Bone Marrow Transplantation and Organ Tranplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
IKEHARA Susuu  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90108986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Yasushi  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10268336)
YASUMIZU Ryoji  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00142753)
INABA Muneo  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70115947)
TOKI Junko  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40077681)
HISHA Hiroko  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90151422)
杉浦 喜久弥  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30171143)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsbone marrow transplantation / organ transplantation / auotimmune disease / mesenchymal stem cell / hemopoietic stem cell / intractable disease / mouse / monkey / 臟器移植 / 門脈 / ストローマ細胞 / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
We have very recently established new strategies for bone marrow transplantation (BMT) and organ grafts. For BMT, we developed, using cynomolgus monkeys, a "Perfusion Method" to replace the conventional aspiration method for collecting bone marrow cells (BMCS), and thus minimize the contamination of BMCS with T cells from the peripheral blood.
We injected the BMCS collected this way directly into the bone marrow of recipients that had received fractionated irradiation (Intra-bone marrow [IBM] injection). This "IBM-BMT' was found to be effective in treating autoimmune diseases in chimeric-resistant and radiation-sensitive MRL/lpr mice. In addition, this strategy was found to be applicable for the transplantation of organs, such as the skin and pancreas islets in mice and rats, We are now carrying out allogeneic BMT and organ allografts in monkeys as the next step to human applicatibn.We believe that these strategies for BMT and organ transplantation herald a new era in transplantation.