Reversibility of Heterotopic Proliferative Glands in Glandular Stomach of Helicobacter phylori-infected Mongolian Gerbils on Eradication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TATEMATSU Masae  Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, Vice Director, 研究所, 副所長 (70117836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Atsushi  Shinsyu University, First Department of Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部・第一外科, 助教授 (90187675)
IKEHARA Yuzuru  Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, Division of Oncological Pathology, Researcher, 腫瘍病理学部, 研究員 (10311440)
TSUKAMOTO Tetuya  Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, Division of Oncological Pathology, Senior Researcher, 腫瘍病理学部, 主任研究員 (00236861)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMonogolian gerbils / Reversible Lesions / Halicobacter phytori / Eradication / Gastric careinogenesis / スナネズミホモログ遺伝子 / 細胞分化マーカー / スナネズミ / Helicobacter pylori / 腸上皮化生 / 胃癌
Research Abstract
Helicobacter pylori (Hp) infection is an important factor in human gastric disorders. Mongolian gerbils can be easily infected with Hp and can be ideal experimental models to clarify the role of Hp in chronic active gastritis, peptic ulcers, intestinal metaplasia, and gastric carcinoma. We have proved the enhancing effects of Hp infection in all histological types of gastric cancers of Monogolian gerbils due to exposure to chemical carcinogens.
Heterotopic Proliferative Glands (HPGs) also frequently develop with Hp infection in the glandular stomach of infected gerbils, with slightly dysplastic change of constituent cells. Distinguishing ereversible inflammatory lesions from true neoplasms upon eradication is necessary for further biological or histochemical investigations using this model. After Hp infection, glands in the stomach of Mongolian gerbils start to proliferate into the submueosa, disrupting the lamina muscularis mucosa. No papers have mentioned the histological characterist … More ics and discriminating diagnosis between these frequent submucosal proliferating glands and well-differentiated *denocareinomas in this animal species. So we verified an experimental model of long-term Hp infection and indication in gerbils. After eradication, HPGs were obviously reduced, and gastric lesions in mucosa also improved with few remnants of former injury. This fact proved the existence of reversibgle HPGs frequently induced solely with Hp infection in this animal species, related to severe gastritis, rather than malignant in character. Thus, distinguishing reversible lesions from tru neoplasms is necessary to investigate the relationship of Hp infection and gastric careinogenesis in this animal model. The precise investigation of these lesions. HPGs, including the elucidation of their possible pre-malignant characters, will provide new information concerning gastric careinogenesis. Various factors underlying inflammation, cell proliferation, apoptosis and biological mediators can be examined using the present model to help elucidate the mechanisms of gastric careinogenesis and possibly provide a lirm basis for human cancer prevention. Less