Molecular immunological analysis of early resistance existed in susceptible mice to protozoan infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SENDO Fujiro  Yamagata University School of Medicne, Immunology & Parasitology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80091833)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsprotozoan infection / early stage resistance / neutrophil / BALB / c mouse / Leishmania major / cytokine / mRNA / Trypanosoma cruzi / Leishmania major / neutrophil / cytokine / 感受性マウス / 好中球枯渇 / 虫血症
Research Abstract
To understand the immunomodulatory roles of neutrophils in Leishmania major infection, we examined-the expression of cytokine and/or chemokine mRNAs from neutrophils of the infected resistant C3H/HeJ and susceptible BALB/c mice. We also examined the effects of neutrophil depletion on the expression of cytokine mRNAs by peritoneal macrophages and draining lymph nodes cells and on the footpad lesions and parasite burdens in these mice. Neutrophils from resistant C3H/HeJ but not from susceptible BALB/c mice expressed mRNAs for IL-12p40, IFN-1γ, TNF-α, and a Th1 cell chemoattractive chemokine, monikine induced by IFN-γ (MIG). Neutrophil depletion of the resistant mice reduced the expression of IFN-γ and TNF-α mRNAs in peritoneal macrophages, but did not affected the expression of IL-12p40 mRNAs in draining lymph nodes and the growth of footpad lesions. On the other hand, neutrophil depletion of susceptible BALB/c mice did not affect the expression of TNF-α and a Th2 cell chemoattractive chemokine, monocyte derived chemokine (MDC) in peritoneal macrophages, but induced the early stage expression of IL-4 mRNA in draining lymph nodes cells and exacerbated the footpad lesions and increased the parasite burden. Our results suggest that even in susceptible BALB/c but not in C3H/HeJ mice there is a certain resistance requiring neutrophils at the early stage of infection.