Genomic factors of parasites and human beings on malaria severity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
AIKAWA Masamichi  TOKAI UNIVERSITY, RESARCH INSTITUTE FOR SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 総合科学技術研究所, 教授 (90271593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOOT Yoshitsugu  UINVERSITY OF TOKYO, SCHOOL OF AG RICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR AND LIFE SCIENCES, 農学系研究科, 助教授 (00173922)
KANO Shigeyuki  INTERNAITONAL MEDICALENTER FOR MEDICINE OF JAPAN, DIRECTOR, 適正技術開発移転研究部, 部長 (60233912)
ITO Mamoru  CENTRAL INSTITUTE FOR EXPERIMENTAL ANIMAL, RESARCHER, 研究員 (00176364)
MAENO Yoshimasa  FUJITA HEALTH UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (70131191)
KITA Kiyoshi  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90134444)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmouse severe malaria / genes related to servere malaria / Thalland / faiciparm malaria / phage display method / antibodies / 第18染色体 / CD14 / 熱帯熱マラリア患者 / マラリア抗体 / マラリア抗原 / 熱帯熱マラリア / 重症化 / マラリア流行 / ロゼット / 補体レセプター1型(CR1) / ヘパラン硫酸
Research Abstract
CRI, on erythrocytes shows an Inherited numerical polymorphism which correlates with a HindIII-RFLP of the CRI, gene in Thai patients with acute falciparum malaria for their genotypes of this polymorphism. (ELISA). We observed a significantly higher frequency of homozygotes of the CRI low density allele (LL) among the severe group as compared to the uncomplicated group (P = 0.005). CRI expression on erythrocytes from patients with the LL genotype was significantly lower than homozygotes with the high density allele (HH) (P < 0.0001) and heterozygotes (HL) (P = 0.013). The results suggest that a genetically-determined low CRI density on erythrocytes may be a risk factor for developing a more severe form of malaria in That subjects. Relationship between H frequency and malaria prevalence was examined in Vanuatsu. H frequency was low at islands with low malaria prevalence.
Experimental severe malaria (ESM) is an acute lethal syndrome caused by infection with Plasmodium berghei ANKA Varlous … More Inbred strains of mice exhibit differences in susceptibility to the development of ESM (C57BL/6 mice are highly susceptible and DBA/2 mice are relatively resistant) We report here the results of a genomewide scan for host genomic regions that control resistance to ESM in DBA/2 mice using an F(2) intercross population of susceptible and resistant strains. A region of mid-chromosome 18 was found to be a major determinant of resistance to ESM.
Eight types of IgG and 34types of IgM were prepared from malaria patients plasma with the use of phage display method and 4 types of antibodies to malaria antigens were isolated with the use of synthetic peptides (4-5 amino acid residues).
Two adult Thai patients with either uncomplicated or severe Plasmodium falciparum malaria were studied The mean concentrations of both total IgG and IgG antiplasmodial antibodies tended to be highest in the group with uncomplicated disease while total IgE and IgE antibodies were higher in the group with severe disease. These results suggest that antiplasmodial IgG antibodies are involved in reducing the severity of P. falciparum malaria, while IgE antibodies may contribute to the pathogenesis of this infection. Less