Enhancement of protection against various microbial infection by the modification of dominance of Thl or Th2 immune responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Kenji  Yokohama City University School of Medicine, Dept of Bacteriology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40124862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Ichiro  Yokohama City University School of Medicine, Dept of Pathology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00184028)
HAMAJIMA Kenji  Yokohama City University School of Medicine, Dept of Bacteriology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00114611)
XIN Ke Qin  Yokohama City University School of Medicine, Dept of Bacteriology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40301452)
FUKUSHIMA Jun  Akita Prefectural University, Laboratory of Microbiology, Department of Biotechnology Faculty of Bioresource Sciences, Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (00181256)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshumanized codon / Pseudomonas / vaccine for the next generation / HIV / influenza virus / cytokine expression plasmid / epitope / cytotoxic T lymphocyte / 緑膿菌ワクチン / インフルエンザ / エラスターゼ / 鞭毛抗原 / CTLエピトープ / 抗原決定基 / エクソトキシンA / DNAワクチン / ヒト化コドン / HIV-1 / 感染防御抗原 / サイトカインアジュバント / アデノ随伴ウイルス / 粘膜免疫反応 / 細胞障害性T細胞(CTLs) / ウイルスベクター
Research Abstract
An experiment was conducted to test the possibility of protection inducement by a new type of DNA vaccine against Pseudomonas, HIV and influenza virus infection. The vaccine was constructed by inserting genes, which code the various protective antigens of the pathogenic organism. In addition, we synthesized DNA by using humanized codons.
For the HIV vaccine, an examination was conducted to check the efficacy, immunogenicity and safety according to the method of medication. In order to do this the 18 genes that code HIV-1 antigenic epitopes, each made of about 15 amino acids, were connected in series. Investigations were made as to whether administrating DNA vaccine to pregnant animals will induce a higher immunogenicity in the offspring due to placental penetration. Results suggesting a possibility of higher immunogenicity in the offspring were obtained. Moreover, varying the administration method of the DNA vaccine by i.e. oral, intranasal, percutaneous, intravenous and rectal showed different results in mucosal, local and systemic immunities. In the research of the influenza virus vaccine, with the view to activate the CTL response,we constructed M gene plasmid that expresses the M protein which is the core of the virus. This DNA vaccine was revealed to be effective against the challenge using various influenza viruses. These results are highly suggestive that these so-called "humanized codon multivalent DNA vaccines" will be effective against various microorganisms and will be a vaccine for the next generation.