| Project/Area Number |
11470072
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
| Research Institution | Tokyo Woman's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIYAMA Takehiko Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00050550)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAGI Junji Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Lecture Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (70182300)
IMANISHI Kenichi Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20132920)
今西 健一 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (80124527)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | TSS / TSST-1 / superantigen / Tcell / NTED / SDM / TSST-1 / スーパー抗原 / MRSA / Vβ2^+T細胞 / トキシックショック症候群 / 新生児TSS様発疹 / T細胞 / TCRVβ |
| Research Abstract |
In 1998 we have clarified the pathogenic mechanism of an infectious disease caused by a superantigenic toxin, and designated this disease neonatal TSS-like exanthematous disease (NTED). Under the current project, we examined following subjects. 1) T cell response in patients with NTED: TSST- 1-reactive T cells increased to 3-fold the control level in the acute phase and decreased to 20% of the control level 1-2 months later. TSST-1-reactive CD4+ T cells in expanded state are in an anergic state. The presence of IgG-type antibodies to TSST-1 prevented manifestation of clinical symptoms in MRSA neonatal carriers. 2) Responsibility of T cell in neonates: We obtained data suggesting that susceptibility of T cells in neonates to anergy induction to TSST-1 is caused by an inability of tyrosine-kinase Lck to make functional association with tyrosine-phosphatase CD45. 3) Superantigen-induced T cell response in mice: Using mice implanted with an osmotic pump filled with SEA, it was found that SEA-reactive CD4+ T cells exhibited protracted expansion and a memory-type response. 4) Discovery of a new type of superantigenic toxin: We found a new type of superantigenic toxin, Streptococcus dysgalactiae-derived mitogen which activates Yβ1 + and Vβ23+ T cells in association with MHC class II molecules on antigenpresenting cells.