Construction of Artificial Capsule by Using Novel Bio- Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HANDA Hiroshi  Frontier Collaborative Research Center Tokyo Institute of Technology Professor, フロンティア創造共同研究センター, 教授 (80107432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hajime  Center for Integrative Bioscience, Okazaki National Research Institute, Associated Prof., 基礎生物学研究所, 助教授 (80212322)
ARISAKA Fumio  Graduate School of Bioscience and Biotechnology Tokyo Institute of Technology Associated Prof., 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助教授 (80133768)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSV40 / AAV / CAPSID PROTEIN / VIRUS-LIKE PARTICLES / RECOMBINANT PROTEIN / ウイルス粒子様粒子 / 組み換えプラスミド
Research Abstract
Adeno-associated virus (AAV) capsids are composed of three proteins, VP1, VP2 and VP3. Recombinant protein of VP2 and VP3 are prepared. The simian virus 40 capsid is composed of 72 pentamers of VP1 protein. Although the capsid is known to dissociate to pentamers in vitro following simultaneous treatment with reducing and chelating agents, the functional roles of disulfide linkage and calcium ion-mediated interactions are not clear. To elucidate the roles of these interactions, we introduced amino acid substitutions in VP1 at cysteine residues and at residues involved in calcium binding. We expressed the mutant proteins in a baculovirus system and analyzed both their assembly into virus-like particles (VLPs) in insect cells and the disassembly of those VLPs in vitro. We found that disulfide linkages at both Cys-9 and Cys-104 conferred resistance to proteinase K digestion on VLPs, although neither linkage was essential for the formation of VLPs in insect cells. In particular, reduction of the disulfide linkage at Cys-9 was found to be critical for VLP dissociation to VP1 pentamers in the absence of calcium ions, indicating that disulfide linkage at Cys-9 prevents VLP dissociation, probably by increasing the stability of calcium ion binding. We found that amino acid substitutions at carboxy-terminal calcium ion binding sites (Glu-329, Glu-330, and Asp-345) resulted in the frequent formation of unusual tubular particles as well as VLPs in insect cells, indicating that these residues affect the accuracy of capsid assembly. In addition, unexpectedly, amino acid substitutions at any of the calcium ion binding sites tested, especially at Glu-157, resulted in increased stability of VLPs in the absence of calcium ions in vitro. These results suggest that appropriate affinities of calcium ion binding are responsible for both assembly and disassembly of the capsid.