Studies on human health assesement based upon a dose-response relationship between human and harmful substanus in the emvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
WADA Osamu  Saitama medical school, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60009933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGISAWA Hiroyuki  Saitama medical school, Faculty of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10200536)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDioxin / Dose-response relationship / health assessment / 発癌 / ベンツピレン / 量反応関係
Research Abstract
The present study was designed to establish human health assessment based on a dose-response relationship between dioxin and humans. The level of dioxin in the lever causing liver cancer was 24 ng/g in rats. Also, the exposure level of dioxin leading to some influence was 10 ng/kg/day in rats. The level of dioxin did not reach the two values in humans. The incidence of all cancers, lung cancer and sarcoma derived from soft tissues was not defferenciated from the background incidence when examined in the group exposed to high levels of dioxin using the dose-response relationship established. Thus, the rsults of the present study demonstrate that the carcinogenicity of dioxin is not at present detected even in the group exposed to high levels of dioxin. The methodology established in the present study may be an available tool in human health assessment of dioxin.