| Project/Area Number |
11470104
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAGAMIMORI Sadanobu Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20019615)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAWA Hideaki Kanazawa Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00097437)
NARUSE Yuchi Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30135008)
SEKINE Michikazu Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30303225)
DOI Yuriko Institute of Public Health, Department of Epidemiology, Section Chief, 疫学部, 主任研究官 (70280758)
ISHIZAKI Masao Kanazawa Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10184516)
そうけ島 茂 富山医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40262513)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Over-night shift work / Work stress / WHO-QOL / SF-36 / Pittsburgh sleep quality index / OSA sleep questionnaire / Cardiac autonomic nerve activity / Sleep cycle / 脳波 / 自律神経活動 / 睡眠時無呼吸 / 生活習慣 / 社会経済環境 / 自覚症状 / 病休 / 公務員 / 健康較差 / 追跡研究 / 勤労者 / OSA睡眠調査 / ゆらぎ |
| Research Abstract |
1 Relationship between psychosocial stressors and sleep quality (1) Epidemiological studies on civil servants According to a survey on 2000 civil-servants, more job demand of karasek's scale and less score of psychological aspects of WHO-QOL were likely to reduce sleep quality evaluated by the Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index. (2) Epidemiological studies on over-night shift workers According to a survey on 300 employed men working in over-night shift, better score on SF-36 questionnaire showed higher quality of sleep, and sleep latency evaluated by OSA sleep questionnaire was extended on the over-night shift. 2 Sleep quality estimated bv physiological indicators on autonomic never-circulatory system in laboratory (1) Sleep in night on day-time shift work Workers with better sleep latency evaluated by OSA sleep questionnaire showed the higher activity on parasympathetic nerve in the early half of sleep. (2) Sleep in day-time on over-night shift work During the sleep, 2〜3 times sleep cycles with slow-wave sleep, which usually appears several times in ordinal night sleep, were observed. Nevertheless, higher activity of parasympathetic never and decrease in blood pressure were observed as the ordinal night sleep.