| Project/Area Number |
11470106
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Hiroyuki Gifu University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90073139)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Shinichi Saitama Cancer Center, Research Institute, Chief Scientist, 研究所, 主任研究員 (60144862)
TAKEDA Noriyuki Gifu University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20163412)
NAGATA Chisato Gifu University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30283295)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | menopause / soy / isoflavone / hot flush / depression / hysterectomy / エストロゲン / 骨密度 / アルカリフォスファターゼ / 閉経期 / 愁訴 |
| Research Abstract |
284 women aged 40-59 years who attended a health check-up program completed a health questionnaire including the Kupperman test of menopausal distress. Diet was also assessed by a semiquantitative food frequency questionnaire. Fermented soy product intake was significantly negatively correlated with hot flush severity ( γ = -0.16, p = 0.01 ) after controlling for age and menopausal status. Estimated isoflavone intake from total and fermented soy products was lower by 19 %. We also analyzed the crosssectional relationships of serum concentrations of estradiol ( E2 ) and dehydroepiandrosterone sulfate ( DHEAS ) and dietary intake of soy products to psychological status measured by using Center for Epidemiologic Studies Depression Scale ( CES-D ) and other scales in 86 peri- and postmenopausal Japanese women. Serum DHEAS was inversely correlated with QES-D scale (γ = -0.22, p = -.04). Soy product intake was also inversely correlated with CES-D scale (γ = -0.22, p = -.04). A total of 1,106 female residents aged 35-54 years who were participants of the Takayama Study, a cohort study designed by us, and who were premenopausal and completed a validated semiquantitative food frequency questionnaire. During the 6-year study period, 101 women had new moderate or severe hot flashes according to the Kupperman. After data were controlled for age, total energy intake, and menopausal status, hot flashes were inversely associated with consumption of soy products. We also analyzed the subjects described above and found that the second tertile of isoflavone intake was associated with an decreased risk of premenopausal hysterectomy compared to the lowest tertile of intake after controlling for age and total energy ( rate ratio = 0.35, ,95 % CI = 0.13-0.97 ), although the dose-response relationship was not statistically significant.