RESEARCH FOR PREVENTION OF HEPATOCELLULAR CARCINOMA ASSOCIATED WITH HCV INFECTION BASED ON ETIOLOGY OF HCC IN THE PREFECTURE WHERE INCIDENCE OF HCC IS HIGH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Hiroshi  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (30109954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Toshio  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (20136089)
KATAYAMA Keiko  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (50304415)
TANAKA Junko  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (70155266)
守屋 尚  広島大学, 医学部, 講師 (40243563)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHepatocellular carcinoma / HCV carriers / HCV screening / Rates of HCC / Screening of hepatitis & HCC / Asymptomatic HCV carriers / 肝発がん率 / 検診 / Hcv検診 / Hcvキャリア / HCN / がん検診 / 数理モデル
Research Abstract
Our purpose is to find out HCV carriers among healthy people systematically by screening and to establish the model for control of hepatitis and hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) associated with HCV infection in order to reduce the mortality rate of HCC, and to evaluate its efficacy. We conclude in the following two ways.
First, already total 68,486 residents in 34 towns in our prefecture were checked for HCV infection. In our system of screening, we make it a rule to judge finally whether HCV carrier or not, and inform the result to residents who were screened. We calculated prevalence of HCV at the age in 2000. For the first time, we cleared prevalence of HCV infection at high age groups ; at 70's years old age group the rate of anti HCV is 8.3 % and the rate of HCV carrier is 5.0 %.
By the way, we analyzed the result of HCV screening for HCV infection in 30,341 residents in our city. 2962 residents (9.8 %) were positive at the first screening for anti-HCV by EIA method, but finally only 732 residents (2.4 %) were judged as HCV carriers. It suggests that we need to reconsider the method of first screening for anti HCV.
Second, we calculated the mathematical model on data of clinical courses of 942 HCV carriers, who were found at the chance of HCV donation. We estimated that the incidence rate of HCC among asymptomatic carriers at the age of 40 years old was 10.6 % in male and 4.5 % in female. And we estimated that the incidence of HCC was very high in male over 60 years old and in female 70 years old.