Standardization of the vascular age and its logical evaluation for practical healthy life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MORIOKA Ikuharu  Wakayama Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70264877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hiroichi  Wakayama Medical University, School of Medicine, Junior Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (30316088)
MIYAI Nobuyuki  Wakayama Medical University, School of Medicine, Junior Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (40295811)
MIYASHITA Kazuhisa  Wakayama Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50124889)
TOMIDA kotaro  Wakayama University, Economic, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (50197935)
ARITA Mikio  Nursing College of Wakayama Medical University, Professor, 看護短期大学部, 教授 (40168018)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPeripheral Circulatory Function / Accelerated Plethysmography / Physiological Age / Life Styles / Vascular Age / Cohort Study / 加速度脈波
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to estimate the vascular age as the physiological age from peripheral circulatory function of individuals and to investigate its usefulness as one of the health indices. We measured the accelerated plethysmogram (APG) and then estimated the vascular age of subjects. The subjects were about 400 workers in a factory in Osaka, about 300 residents of towns, about 200 workers of factories in Wakayama Prefecture and about 200 students in Hyogo and Wakayama Prefectures. We calculated the median values at each age group for age index (AI), which is the index mixed with 5 indices of the APG and then established the normal aging curve at the age of 15 to 75 years. AI increases from 15 years old, shows the peak at the age of 20-25 years and then decreases gradually. The decrease tendency becomes slower after 60 years old in females. As the results, AI is almost same in both sexes after 70 years old.
The indices, APG-index and d/a, were closely related to the diastolic blood pressure in hypertensive subjects. With increasing diastolic blood pressure, the two indices decreased. As to relationship to life styles, the APG index was lower in the smoking group than in the non-smoking group. The index of c/s was higher in the non-smoking group and in the exercise group. The cohort study of 260 normotensive workers suggested that the prevalence of future hypertension was higher in the group whose APG-index, -b/a and d/a were lower, and that these indices were independent risk factors from the resting blood pressure. The intervention study of 60 fatty workers showed that the indices became better as the subjects became less fatty.
These results suggest that the vascular age estimated from peripheral circulatory function is useful as one of the health indices.