ALARGE SCALE COHORT STUDY EXAMINING THE RISK FACTORS OFSTROKE SUBTYPES BASED ON COMPUTER TOMOGRAPHY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionJICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Shizukiyo  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (70306140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKI Shigehiko  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (80245042)
NAGAMINE Nobuhiko  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (20275689)
KAJII Elji  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40204391)
SHIMADA Kazuyuki  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90145128)
GOTOH Tadao  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (00285800)
萱場 一則  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10221194)
今道 英秋  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00245036)
鶴田 貴志夫  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10301459)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSTROKE / ATHEROSCLEROTIC DISEASE / COMPUTER TOMOGRAPHY / STROKE SUBTYPE / COHORT STUDY / PROSPECTIVE STUDY / JAPANESE / RISK FACTOR / 前向き研究 / 脳卒中病型分類 / CT
Research Abstract
A prospective cobort study examining the risk factors of the atherosclerotic diseases has been conducted. As base-line data, information about life-style by questionnaires and biological information by serum samples, blood pressure, body weight and height were obtained from 1992 to 1995 in 12 rural districts. All the subjects were 12,490 males and females, and the subjects aged 40 to 69 years were 10,608 males and females. We have followed the subjects to catch incidences of stroke and myocardial infarction, deaths and the moving-outs until the end of 1999. We registered strokes with computer tomograpy films. Incidences were decided by the registration committee. Incidences of stroke were 219 cases ; cerebral infarction 134, cerebral hemorrhage 47, subrachnoid hemorrhage 35, unknown3.
We examined the association between risk factors and stroke. The mean follow-up period was 6.5 years until May 2000. Hazard ratios were 2.60 (systolic blood pressure (SBP) : 140-150mmHg, 95% confidence interval (CI) : 1.70-3.96), 2.16 (SBP : 160-179mmHg, 95%CI : 1.18-3.95), 3.44 (SBP : 【greater than or equal】180mmHg, 95%CI : 1.43-8.27) for the reference (SBP : <140mmHg) in males, and were 2.05 (SBP : 1.40-1.59mmHg, 95% CI : 1.24-3.40), 216 (SBP : 160-179mmHg, 95% CI : 1.08-4.32), 6.13 (SBP : 【greater than or equal】 180mmHg, 95%CI : 2.52-14.9) for the reference (SBP : <140mmHg) in females adjusted for age, total cholesterol, HDL-cholesterol, smoking status, drinking status, body mass index, using Cox's proportional hazard model