| Project/Area Number |
11470114
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | The Institute for Science of Labor |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Kazuhiro Institute for Science of Labor, Directory of Researchers, 研究部, 主任研究員 (90072660)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Akihiko Institute for Science of Labor, Directory of Researchers, Special Researcher, 研究部, 特別研究員 (30072648)
HARA Kunio Institute for Science of Labor, Directory of Researchers, Chief Researcher, 研究部, 主任研究員 (40250047)
ITO Akiyoshi Institute for Science of Labor, Directory of Researchers, Chief Researcher, 研究部, 主任研究員 (30151492)
KAWAMI Masaki Institute for Science of Labor, Directory of Researchers, Chief Researcher, 研究部, 主任研究員 (80153005)
MURATA Masaru Institute for Science of Labor, Directory of Researchers, Researcher, 研究部, 研究員 (20267420)
川上 剛 財団法人 労働科学研究所, 研究部, 主任研究員 (10204679)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | risk assessment / personal exposure / occupational hygiene / chemicals / noise / aerosol / 曝露濃度 / 浮遊粉じん |
| Research Abstract |
General-purpose techniques of the risk assessment with the continuous personal exposure monitoring were explored in this research, and it was aimed at establishing the risk assessment techniques to decide the priority of the measures and to derive the effective measures from monitored data, effectiveness of the protective equipments, and the estimation of the amount of the body intake. As for organic material, on-site measurement data were accumulated on the machine washing work, the maintenance work for chemosynthesis machines, and so on, and it was demonstrated that it was possible to know the changes in personal exposure concentration in accordance with the work practices. A part of the results was publicized in a scientific paper. As for noise, measurement were carried out and risk of hearing loss was assessed in the chemical fiber spinning process. As for aerosol, continuous monitoring of personal exposures was proved to be able to clarify instantaneous changes of exposure and identify necessary measures to reduce the exposure to hazardous substances such as a welding fume. The ventilation performance of dust-proofing devices can therefore be evaluated effectively with such continuous monitoring of personal exposures. This results was publicized in a scientific paper. Also, the research of the mathematical model which estimate the exposure concentrations of the vapor and gas of organic solvents was reviewed and the outcome was publicized, in a scientific paper. The achievements of this research were viewed to have the fundamental data of the future risk assessment research.