An epidemiological on the relationships between artificial lights and metabolism of stress-related hormones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
KABUTO Michinori  National Institute for Environmental Studies Acting Director for Health Researches, 環境健康研究領域, 主席研究官 (00113481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAWA Yoshika  National Institute for Environmental Studies Environmental Health Science Division Senior Researcher, 環境健康研究領域, 主任研究員 (30205231)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmelatonin / light at night / biological rhythm / melatonin hypothesis / estrogen / 人工光 / 心拍変動 / 身体加速度 / 受光量 / 睡眠実験 / 血漿メラトニン / 心拍R-R間隔
Research Abstract
In order to examine possible relationship between exposure to artificial light at night and melatonin function in humans, we carried out four studies. First, we tried to search for physiological parameters for indicating a phaseof individual intrinsic rhythm instead of blood melatonin, and did not succeed in finding such parameter within heart rate dynamics and skin color fluctuation. Second, we performed experimental studies of measuring urinary concentrations of melatonin in volunteers in two nights, bright night and dark night, and we could not observe any significant difference between the two values of melatonin. Third, we carried out epidemiological study.... Finally, we evaluated the level of exposure to artificial light at night in Japanese residences, and we ....