Studies of effect of air pollutions on allergic rhinitis and conjunctivitis and their mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takahiro  National Institute for Environmental Studies Environmental Health Sciences Division Deputy Director, 環境健康研究領域, 上席研究官 (50124342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKAWA Tomokazu  Hoshi University Drug Delivery Research Assistant professor, 薬学教育センター, 助教授 (00101577)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdiesel exhaust / NO_7 / O_3 / nasal allergy / allergic conjunctivitis / IgG antibody / eosinophils / allergic responses / ディーゼル排気中ガス状成分曝露 / 眼アレルギー / 血漿の漏出 / 鼻過敏 / 抗体産生 / 花粉症 / O3曝露 / NO2曝露 / ディーゼル排気曝露 / 眼過敏
Research Abstract
This project designed to elucidate the effects of exposure to diesel exhaust NO2 or O3 on allergic pollenosis ,such as nasal allergy, and allergic conjunctivitis induced by repeated antigen administration, the lowest observed adverse effect level, and the mechanisms. Effects of DE containing 0.1. 0.3, 1.0 mg/m3 particles on nasal allergy, and allergic conjunctivitis are investigated using indices such as sneezes, nasal secretion, score of the symptoms of conjunctivitis, vascular permeability, OA specific IgG and IgE titer, infiltration of eosinophils in epithelium and subepithelium of nasal mucosa and conjunctiva, and responsiveness to physical stimuli or histamine. Exposure to DE enhances nasal and conjunctival allergic resposes, OA specific IgG and IgE titer, infiltration of eosinophils, responsiveness to histamine dose dependent manner. The lowest observed adverse effect level is DE containing 0.1 mg/m3-particles. Effects of 0.1, 0.3, 1.0, 3.0, 10 ppm NO2 on nasal allergy, and allergic conjunctivitis are investigated using same indices used in DE. Exposure to NO2 enhances nasal and conjunctival allergic resposes, infiltration of eosinophils, dose dependent manner. The lowest observed adverse effect level of NO2 is 1 ppm. Effects of 0.1 0.2. 0.4, 0.6 ppm 03 on nasal allergy, and allergic conjunctivitis are investigated using same indices used in DE. Exposure to O3 enhances nasal and conjunctiva! allergic resposes, OA specific IgG titer, infiltration of eosinophils, responsiveness to physical stimuli dose dependent manner. The lowest observed adverse effect level of03 is 0.4 ppm.