| Project/Area Number |
11470118
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Legal medicine
| Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIOKA Naofumi School of Medicine, Akita University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80108935)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIZU Hideo Okayama University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70033157)
KATSUMATA Yoshinao Nagoya University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30109326)
SHIONO Hiroshi Asahikawa Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20112451)
NAKASONO Ichirou Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30108287)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Suicide / Neurotransmitter / Allele Frequency / DNA Type / Serotonin Receptor 1A Gene / Tryptophan Hydroxylase Gene / セロトニントランスポーター |
| Research Abstract |
We compared the genetic marker of suicide victims in Asahikawa, Akita, Nagoya, Okayama, and Nagasaki areas with a random sample of blood acquired from donation, all with informed consent. We investigated the serotonin receptor (5HT 1AR) gene and the tryptophan hydroxylase (HTH) gene. These two genes have very different but important functions in human emotional states such as happiness and despondency. Although we examined the 5HT 1AR gene, no significant differences existed between the suicide samples and donated samples or in either 5 regions. The genotype distribution of HTH A779C of both the suicide samples and the non-suicide samples, no significant conclusions could be drawn in the males, but the UU genotype in the suicide samples was significantly higher than non suicide samples in the females. The genotype distribution of A218C among 5 areas, no significant differences for all three genotypes were discovered. However, the AA genotype in the female suicide samples was significantly higher than that of non-suicide samples. Furthermore, the haplotype distribution of HTH A779C and A218C in the suicide samples, LL-AC type in all the females and UU-AC type in the females under 60 years was significantly higher than the donated samples. In conclusion, there is a slight association with neurotransmitter genes and suicide tendencies in this study.