Anticardiolipin Antibodies and Obstructive Vascular Events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionHOKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Takao  Hokkaido Univ.Grad.School of Med.Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80146795)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsantiphospholipid antibodies / antiphosphlipid syndrome / anticardiolipin anibodies / lupus anticoagulant / thrombosis / arteriosclerosis / β2GPI / β2GPI-deficiency / 流産 / エピトープ / スシドメイン / ランダムペプチドライブラリー / β2グリコプロテインI / β2グリコプロテイン / 立体構造 / エピトープマッピング / ペプチドライブラリー
Research Abstract
Arterial and/or venous thrombosis, recurrent fetal loss and thrombocytopenia are frequently found in patients with antiphospholipid antibodies (anticardiolipin antibodies (aCL) and lupus anticoagulant (LA)). The term antiphospholipid syndrome (APS) has been used to define this set of pathologic features.. Recent evidence suggested that antiphospholipid antibodies may have contributed to the formation of atherosclerotic lesions. In SLE less than 45 years of age, myocardial infarction has been recognized as a major cause of mortality.
I have reported that aCL found in patients with APS are not simply directed to the CL structure, but require the presence of β2-glycoprotein I (β2GPI) for bindng and that the epitopes is expressed by conformational changes occurring when β2GPI interacts with an oxygen-substituted solid surface.
I performed the reserch project, entitled "Anticardiolipin Antibodies and Obstructive Vascular Events" from 1999 to 2001 and obtained the following results ;
1) Presence of anticardiolipin antibodies is risk factors for thrombus formation and atherosclerosis.
2) We discovered the β2GPI-deficient families and named β2GPI-Sapporo.
3) Genetic polymorphysm of β2GPI is influenced on the epitope formation of aCL and on the development of APS