Molecular mechanism in Sjogren's syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUMIDA Takayuki  University of Tsukuba, Department of Internall Medicine, Professor, 臨床医学系, 教授 (00183054)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSjogren's syndrome / Tcell receptor / T cell epitope / g-amylase / analogpeptide / シェーグレン症候群
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to clarify the mechanism in the generation of Sjogren's syndrome (SS), T cell receptor (TCR) genes in T cells infiltrating in labial salivary glands, lacrymal glands, and interstitium of kidneys have been analyzed by molecular biology technology. The results showed thatT cells in organs recognized antigens in the context of HLA molecule, suggesting the antigen-driven stimulation. Moreover, the antigens for T cells in salivary glands have been examined by several methodsatthe level ofamino acids. We have obtained the following two findings. 1) Salivary type a-amylase function as gland-specific autoantigen recognized by T cells in the salivary glands. 2) One of T'cell epitopes of T cells in salivary glands is NPFRPWWERYQPV (AA68-80) of a-amylase. In near future, autoreactive T cells might be induced into anergy by the vaccination of analog peptides of a-amylase, resulting in the regulation of SS in the antigen-specific fashion.