The analysis of epitope and immunological response of primary biliary cirrhosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDA Kazuhiro (2001)  Kyushu University Hospital, assitant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60180981)
石橋 大海 (1999-2000)  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教授 (80127969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAZUKI Takehiko  Kyushu University, Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (50014121)
NISHIMURA Yasuharu  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10156119)
NAKAMURA Minoru  Kyushu University Hospital, assitant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40217906)
林田 一洋  九州大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60180981)
福井 宣規 (福井 宜規)  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教授 (60243961)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPrimary Biliary Cirrhosis / autoimmune / autoantibody / auto-reactive T cell / molecular mimicry / analogue peptide / autoantigen / anti-mitochondria antibody / 自己免疫性疾患 / 免疫応答 / ペプチド / MHC複合体 / T細胞エピトープ / ミトコンドリア抗原
Research Abstract
The pyruvate dehydrogenase E2 component (PDC-E2) is a major antigen for the anti-mitochondria antibody that is a specific autoantibody associated with primary biliary cirrhosis. We have clarified that the major T cell epitope is PDC-E2 163-176 (163 GDLLAEIETDKATI 176), the important site of T cell recognition is 170E, 172D and 173K (ExDK sequence), and the some of human PDC-E2 reactive T cell clones (hPDC-TCC) cross-react with the E-coli PDC-E2 antigen.
(Year 1999) The All hPDC-TCC restricted by HLA-DR53 were Th1 type helper T cell, and they reacted not only with the E-coli derived peptide which resembled the molecular mimicry for human PDC-E2 but also the other bacteria derived peptides.
(Year 2000) The hPDC-TCC was classified into two groups according to the reactive pattern for the foreign antigen and the autoantigens. The one was the clones that reacted only with the autoantigen of human mitochondria derived proteins, and the other was the clones that reacted not only with the autoantigens but also with the many bacteria derived peptide contained the ExDK motif in the sequence.
(Year 2001) Some of the hPDC-TCC cross-reacted with the nuclear antigens, and the clones specific for E-coli OGDC-E2 34-47 also cross-reacted with the human mitochondria autoantigens.
We have clarified the existence of cross reactivity of T cell between autoantigens and foreign antigens, and suggested the possibility of molecular mimicry regarding the break of tolerance for the autoantigens.