Identification of the genes for human diseases by the nucleotide analyses in wide range and developing the model mouse for them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Minoru  Tokai Univ. Sch. of Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10146706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IONKO Hidetosih  Tokai Univ., Sch. Of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10101932)
SATO Masahiro  Tokai Univ., Inst. Of Medical Scienses, Associate Professor, 総合医学研究所, 助教授 (30287099)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshuman genome / genome anlaysis / susceptibility gene / Behcet's disease / Psoriasis Vulgaris / transgenic mouse / microsatellite / deisease model / ヒト疾患 / 尋常性乾鮮 / SNP / ベーテェット病
Research Abstract
Based on our previous achievement that HLA region (spanning 1.8 Mb) positioned at the short arm of 6p21. 3 in the human chromosome 6 has already been sequenced with high accuracy, we attempted to identify candidate genes responsible for two human diseases (Bechet's disease [BA] and Psoriasis-[PA]) and create animal models for these two diseases. The following is the achievement we have performed in the past three years.
1. A region responsible for PA was confined to a region spanning 89 to 143 kb from the telomere side of HLA-C locus by genetic analyses. In this region, there were one known and 4 novel genes expressed in a skin. Sequencing of this region revealed that one of the 4 novel gene exhibited a significant polymorphism. This gene was termed "SEEK1" and found to overexpress in the skin suffered with PA.
2. For the candidate gene for BD, HLA-B gene itself or its neiboring MICA or MICB gene has been considered for the best candidate. However, recent genetic analysis revealed that HLA-B51 gene is the responsible gene for BD.
3. We produced several transgenic (Tg) lines carrying a 30-kb fragment containing SEEK1 gene. Further analysis of these lines is now underway.
4. We have already produced Tg lines carrying MICA or MICB gene, just prior to decision that HLA-B51 gene is the responsible gene for BD. These MICA or MICB Tg lines exhibited several abnormalities such as reduction in the nubmer of leukocytes and body weight, and hyperkeratosis in the skin, suggesting possible involvement of these genes in the pathogenesis of BD.
5. We also produced Tg lines carrying HLA-B51 and human b2-microglobulin genes and found that in these mice expression of HLA-B51 molecules on the cell surface was greatly elevated. Mice carrying human b2-microglobulin (b2m) and HLA-B51 genes, but lacking mouse b2m gene are now successfully produced using b2m-knock out mice.