Physiological and Biochemical Studies on apelin, a novel gastrointestinal hormone from stomach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TATEMOTO Kazuhiko  Institute for Molecular and Cellular Regulation, Gunma University, Professor, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (60240694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Isao  Faculty of Medicine, Gunma University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50008273)
TAKAYAMA Kiyoshige  Faculty of Health Sciences, Gunma University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90134270)
SHIMIZU Hiroyuki  Faculty of Medicine, Gunma University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20251100)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsapelin / APJ / cholecystokinin / gastrointestinal hormone / gastric mucosa / coreceptor / HIV / food intake / オーフォン受容体 / 生体防御機構 / 一酸化窒素 / 摂食調節 / オーファン受容体 / ラジオイムノアッセイ / NO合成阻害剤
Research Abstract
The principal aim of this proposal is to study physiological and biochemical characterization of apelin, a novel gastrointestinal hormone isolated from the stomach. Toward this goal, a specific immunoassay for apelin has been developed, and using this assay, we found that apelin is distributed in a wide variety of tissues including the spleen, liver, mammary gland, pancreas, kidney, spinal cord, lung, stomach, brain, intestine, and heart. We also determined the molecular forms of apelin in these tissues. In the lung, kidney, intestine, and brain, a major peak of apelin was observed at a position almost identical to that of apelin-17, while, in the spleen, a major peak was detected at a position corresponding to that of apelin-36. The liver extract seemed to contain two major peptides similar to apelin-13 and apelin-17. We also studied the location of apelin in rat tissues using immunohistochemical techniques. Apelin was present in the endothelia of the small arteries of the spleen, lung, intestine, kidney, heart, pancreas, liver, and gastrointestinal tract. Apelin was also found in the white adipose tissues and the stomach wall. We examined biological activities of apelin and found that apelin lowered blood pressure in rats and also released cholecystokinin (CCK) from dispersed intestinal endocrine cells. We also found that apelin is present in milk, thus, the peptide may have a role as an exogenous CCK-releasing factor. Since apelin is a ligand for the HIV coreceptor APJ, we tested the effect of apelin on HIV infection, and found that apelin blocked the entry of HIV-1 and HIV-2. Apelin-36 more effectively blocked HIV infection than apelin-12 or apelin-13. We also found that the administration of apelin suppresses cytokine production by mouse spleen cells. These studies support the speculation that apelin may be involved in the modulation of immune responses.