Therapetic strategy for chronic hepatitis C by inducing apoptosis of hepatocyte infected with hepatitis C virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Norio  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00144478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIZUKI Kiyosi  Osaka University Hospital, Clinical Staff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
HIRAMATSU Naoki  Osaka University Hospital, Clinical Staff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
SASAKI Yutaka  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (70235282)
OKAWA Kazuyoshi  Osaka University Hospital, Clinical Staff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHepatitis C virus / Apoptosis / Cell cycle / Hepatocyte / Core / Microarray / 樹状細胞 / IL-12 / 抗アポト-シス
Research Abstract
To investigate influence of hepatitis C virus (HCV) infection on hepatocyte, we established several permanent hepatocyte clones that express HCV core gene. Microarray analysis of these clones revealed a couple of gene of which expression was modulated in HCV core-expressing clones. We applied Nothern blot analysis to confirm 2 genes of which expression was downrgulated as well as 3 genes of which expression was upregulated in HCV core-expressing clones. We are currently analyzing the role of these genes in hepatocytes. We also investigated the effect of HCV core expression on apoptosis as well as cell proliferation. Expression of HCV core gene did not affect apoptosis, but significantly retarded proliferation of hepatocyte by inhibiting G1/S transition. These results suggest that infection of HCV inhibits hepatocyte proliferation but does not affect apoptosis of hepatocytes, raising the possibility that HCV-infected hepatocytes can be eradicated by apoptotic stimuli.