The pathophysiological analysis for histamine H2 receptor knockout mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
SUGANO Kentaro  Jichi Med.Sch., Faculty Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60179116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAKURA Yasuhisa  Jichi Med.Sch., Faculty Medicine, Assistant Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (50275682)
SATOH Kiichi  Jichi Med.Sch., Faculty Medicine, Senior Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50275707)
MUTO Hiroyuki  Jichi Med.Sch., Faculty Medicine, Senior Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50322392)
ISHINO Yumiko  Jichi Med.Sch., Faculty Medicine, Assistant Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (80275685)
深澤 啓子  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60311940)
木平 健  国際医療福祉大学, 助教授 (70195345)
福嶋 康之  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
川上 訓  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHistamine H2 receptor / knockout mice / transgenic mice / ヒスタミンH_2受容体
Research Abstract
We have reported that the histamine H2 receptor is localized on the basolateral surface of the parietal cells, using antibody specific for H2 receptor. We have succeeded in generating H2 receptor deficient mice by homologous recombination. In a preliminary study, however, the gastric mucosal architecture of these knockout mice is essentially similar to that of normal control mice. The acid secretion in these mice, although preserved via cholinergic pathway, is not dependent on histamine as expected. According to the observation by other research group of H2-receptor knockout mice for a longer period, the gastric mucosa of these mice became hypertrophic that may be caused by elevated gastrin. To further clarify the function of histamine H2 receptor in vivo, we have generated transgenic mice over-expressing H2 receptors in the parietal cells. These mice showed increased thickness of the gastric mucosa due to the increased number of parietal cells. We are currently analyzing the phenotype of the mice with immunohistochemically as well as biochemically. Along with these results, we are now trying to analyze the transcription factors responsible for gastric mucosal development in transgenic mouse models.