Study on Strategies for Non-Heart Beating Liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Kenji  Saitama Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80101088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Atsushi  Saitama Medical School, Faculty of Medicine,Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40260484)
NAGOSHI Sumiko  Saitama Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50306271)
MOCHIDA Satoshi  Saitama Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20219968)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLiver transplantation / Microcirculatory disturbance / Sinusoidal endothelial cell / Kupffer cell / Stellate cell / VEGF / Osteopontin / Transgenic mouse / 肝類洞内皮細胞 / 肝星細胞 / angiopoiein / Tie受容体 / osteopontin / 肝再生 / Angiopoietin / TIE受容体 / 肝移植後肝不全 / pericyte / 微小循環 / ヘパリン / プロテオグリカン
Research Abstract
Sinusoidal endothelial cell (SEC) injury is a major abnormality in the liver transplanted from non-heart beating donors. It is important to protect SECs for the establishment of non-heartbcating liver transplantation
VEGF is a factor essential for maintenance as well as proliferation of SECs in primary culture. We demonstrated that VEGF also acted as avascular permeability factor through up-regulation of the porosity on SECs. Furthermore, VEGF inhibited contraction of stellate cells, pericytes of SECs, suggesting that VEGF can regulate microcirculation in the hepatic sinusoids. VEGF expression in hepatocytes was increased in rat liver after cold preservation in UW solution, but mRNA expressions of VBGFR-1 and VEGFR-1 were decreased prior to the development of SEC in jury These results may suggest that VEGF cannot work effectively on SECs in the cold preserved liver, and also that exogenous VBGF cannot prevent SEC from injury
Kupffer cells were markedly activated in the cold preserved liver, and this activation contributed to SEC injury after orthotopic transplantation of such livers. We found that activated Kupffer cells expressed osteopontin an essential cytokine for initiation of Th1 immune response. Also, we demonstrated that osteopontin played a major role as a chemokine in macrophage migration into the liver using mice with different alleles of osteopontin gene, suggesting that the modulation of osteopontin expression in Kupffer cells may be another strategy for protection of the SECs. We made transgenic mice expressing osteopontin very highly in the liver using human serum amyloid P component promotor as a vector specific for hepatocytes Investigations to prove our hypothesis are now in progress