Molecular pathomechanism of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMOHAMA Shon  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 講師 (60235687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAIKE Akinori  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 薬学研究科, 教授 (80135558)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAmyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) / motor neuron / cell death / estradiol / cyclic GMP / protection / oxidative stress / ALS / ホスホジエステラーゼ(PPE) / CGMP / グルタミン酸 / アミノフィリン / アイソザイム / 家族性筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / Cu / Zn superoxide dismutase(SOD-I) / グリア / 野生株 / 変異SOD-1 / 増殖
Research Abstract
In the present study, we demonstrated that 17β-estradiol and its biologically inactive stereoisomer, 17α-estradiol, prevented glutamate- and nitric oxide-induced selective motor neuronal death observed in primary cultures of the rat spinal cord. The dose of estradiols required for motor neuron protection was greatly reduced by co-administration with glutathione. The results of this study shows that estradiol protects spinal motor neurons from excitotoxic insults in vitro, and may have application as a treatment for amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS).
We also investigated the effect of cyclic GMP against reactive oxygen species (ROS)-induced toxicity in cultured neurons from embryonic rat spinal cords. Pretreatment with a cGMP analogue for 12-24 hours protected both spinal motor neurons and nonmotor neurons against injury induced by either hydrogen peroxide, or a glutathione depletor, BSO.This protective effect was reversed by coadministration with the cGMP-dependent protein kinase (PKG) inhibitor. Interestingly, when cultures were exposed to BSO for 24 hours to allow irreversible inhibition of glutathione synthesis, 8br-cGMP protected only nonmotor neurons. Our results indicate that cGMP attenuates oxidative injury to cultured spinal neurons, in a mechanism associated with glutathione synthesis.