Elucidation of Molecuolar Mechanism for Cardioprotection-Study from Genetic Engineered Mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVIERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yoshihiko  Kyoto University, Department of Midicine and Cinical Science, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (30250260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIMOTO Ichiro  Research Institute for Production Development Research Fellow, 研究員 (80312221)
HOSODA Kiminori  Kyoto University, Assistant, 人間環境学研究科, 助手 (40271598)
OGAWA Yoshihiro  Kyoto University, Assistant, 医学研究科, 助手 (70291424)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsANP / BNP / GC-A / knockout mice / membrane metalloprotease / P-selectin / ischemia reperfusion injury / AT1 / NF-κB / 線維 / GC-Aノックアウトマウス / BNPトランスジェニックマウス / AMI / 虚血再灌流モデル
Research Abstract
Accumulating evidence indicates that the natriuretic peptide system plays roles in cardiac remodeling in chronic stage. In the present study we examined effects of high plasma concentration of BNP in acute remodeling after acute myocardial infarction (AMI) in mice overexpressing BNP in the liver, and also effects of target disruption of the gene encoding GC-A, a common receptor for ANP and BNP in ischemia reperfusion injury.
Experiment 1 using BNP transgenic mice : Mice overexpressing BNP showed low survival rate after permanent occlusion of left coronary artery during first 7 days, compared with wild type mice. High mortality was due to higher incidence of free wall rupture accompanied by more abundant infiltration of polymorphnuclear leucocytes. Expression of membrane metalloprotease 9 mRNA was higher in BNP transgenic mice than wild type mice.
Experiment 2 using mice lacking GC-A gene : AMI remains the leading cause of death in civilized countries. Although reperfusion of coronary arteries reduces mortality, it is associated with tissue injury that shares many characteristics with inflammatory responses. Endothelial P-selectin-mediated infitration of neutrophils plays a key role in the "reperfusion injury". However, the mechanism of the P-selectin induction is not known. Here, we show that infarct size after ischemia-reperfusion was significantly smaller in mice lacking guanylyl cyclase (GC)-A, a natriuretic peptide receptor. The decrease was accompanied by decreases in neutrophil infiltration, in coronary endothelial P-selectin expression.
These two experiments provide new roles of ratriuretic peptide system in AMI.