The role of anti-oxidant enzyme in cardioprotective effects of exercise and heat stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUZUYA Tsunehiko  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (80150340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Masashi  Kobe College, Professor, 人間科学部・人間科学科, 教授 (40283783)
MASUYAMA Tohru  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (70273670)
SATO Hideyuki  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (70167435)
OTSU Kinya  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (20294051)
山下 宣繁  大阪大学, 医学部・付属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMn-SOD / TNF / IL / ischemia-reperfusion / oxygen radicals / exercise / Cardioprotective therapy / 運動療法 / 虚血耐性 / プレコンディショニング
Research Abstract
Oxygen radical, which is synthesized during cardiac ischemia-reperfusion, has been found to be a potential mediater for cardiac cell injury. To protect the ischemia-reperfusion injury, some approach to eliminate the production of oxygen radical has been tried. On the basis of the beneficial effects of exercise on the cardioprotection against various stresses including ischemia-reperfusion, we aimed to determine whether exercise induces some anti-oxidant effect in the heart.
(1) Mechanism of Mn-SOD induction by exercise
After rats were trained to exercise in the wheel, trained rats were sacrified and hearts were subjected to the biochemical analysis. Production of super-oxide, measured by using Dichrolofluorescein, was increased. MRNA and protein levels of TNF and IL were also increased. When rats were treated with TNF, IL, or H2O2, Mn-SOD was increased at both mRNA, protein, and activities.
(2) Induction of Mn-SOD in vascular system
On the basis of our result that stress-induced Mn-SOD has beneficial effects on heart, we further examined the Mn-SOD induction of vascular smooth muscle cells in response to ischemia. Ischemic stress also increased Mn-SOD at mRNA and activity. Smooth muscle cells over-expressing Mn-SOD could be resistant to the ischemic stress.
In conclusion, we determined that exercise induces Mn-SOD in virtue of the production of TNF and IL, leading to the anti-oxidant effects on the heart.