Application of In vivo Gene Transfer for the Analysis of Pathophysiology and Treatment in the Cardiovascular Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Ryuichi  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (40291439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEDA Yasufumi  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10177537)
HIGAKI Jitsuo  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (70189744)
守口 篤  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (10273666)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsgene therapy / angiogenesis / ASO / HGF / CAP / endotlelial cells / ASO / 再狭 / NFkB / 核酸医薬 / E2F / 閉塞性動脈硬化症 / 心筋梗塞
Research Abstract
Gene therapy is emerging as a potential strategy for the treatment of cardiovascular disease such as peripheral arterial disease, restenosis after angioplasty, vascular bypass graft occlusion, transplant coronary vasculopathy, myocardial infarction, for which no known effective therapy exists. Recently, the efficacy of therapeutic angiogenesis using VEGF (vascular endothelial growth factor) gene transfer has been reported in human patients with critical limb ischemia and myocardial ischemia. Thus, the strategy for therapeutic angiogenesis using angipgenic growth factors should be considered for the treatment of patients with critical limb ischemia or myocardial infarction. From this viewpoint, we focused on a novel angiogenic growth factor, HGF (hepatocyte growth factor). Although HGF is originally identified as a most potent mitogen for hepatocytes, we found the potent angiogenic property of HGF in rabbit hindlimb model. Accordingly, we planed human clinical trial using intramuscularl … More y injection of naked human HGF plasmid (0.5mg x 4) two times. Currently, HGF gene transfer was performed in 6 patients with PAD (n=3) or Buerger (n=3) graded by Fontaine III or IV who had failed conventional therapy. Reduction of pain scale (>1cm in visual analog scale) was observed in 5 of 6 patients (efficacy rate is 83%). Increase in ABI (Ankle Pressure Index) >0.1 was observed in 5 of 5 patients (efficacy rate is 100%), while 1 patients failed to measure API from before gene therapy due to strong calcification. In addition, TPI (Toe pressure Index) was also Increased in 2 of 2 patients (efficacy rate is 100%), whereas other 3 patients failed to measure TPI from before gene therapy due to ischemic ulcer. Currently, severe adverse effects could not be detected in all patients. Although the present data are still preliminary, the initial clinical outcome with naked HGF plasmid DNA transfer seems to be useful as sole therapy for PAD. In addition, we proved the potent angiogenic activity of HGF in the stimulation of collateral formation in myocardium. Based upon these findings, we submitted human clinical trial using HGF to treat chronic heart failure. Less