MOLECULAR MECHANISMS OF CARDIOVASCULAR REMODELING INDUCED BY CHRONIC INHIBITION OF NITRIC OXIDE SYNTHESIS : ROLE OF NF-_B AND MCP-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
EGASHIRA Kensuke  Kyushu Univ, Dept of Cardiovasc Med, Associate Prof., 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60260379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKI Toshihiro  Kyushu Univ, Dept of Cardiovasc Med, Prof., 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80311843)
UTSUMI Hideo  Kyushu Univ, Dept of Pharmacy, Assist Prof., 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (20101694)
SUEISHI Katuo  Kyushu Univ, Dept of Cardiovasc Med, Prof., 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (70108710)
NAKAYAMA Kei-ichi  Kyushu Univ, Dept of Med, Prof., 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (80291508)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsgene transfer / nitric oxide / NF-κB / MCP-1 / arteriosclerosis / inflammation / fibrosis / 血管内皮 / アンジオテンシンII / 転写因子 / monocyte chemoattractant protein-1 / ケモカイン / アポE欠損マウス
Research Abstract
Chronic inhibition of endothelial nitric oxide (NO) synthesis by the administration of N^ω-nitro-L-arginine methyl ester (L-NAME) to rats induces coronary vascular inflammation [monocytes infiltration, monocyte chemoattractant protein-1 (MCP-1) expression, and nuclear factor-kB (NF-_B) activation] in the early phase (day 3) and subsequent arteriosclerotic changes (medial thickening and perivascular fibrosis) in the late phase (day 28). MCP-1 is presumed to be a potent chemotactic factor for monocytes. NF-_B is an oxidative stress-sensitive transcription factor that regulates transcription of inflammation-promoting genes including MCP-1. However, no direct evidence for the role of NF-_B and MCP-1 in the development of such cardiovascular remodeling has been addressed in this model with chronic inhibition of NO synthesis. In the first experimental protocol, we examined the effect of in vivo transfection of cis element decoy against NF-_B to the heart. The transfection of NF-_B decoy prevented the L-NAME-induced increase in NF-_B activity, vascular inflammation and MCP-1 expression. In the second protocol, we investigated the effect of the neutralizing anti-MCP-1 antibody. Treatment with the anti-MCP-1 antibody prevented the L-NAME-induced early inflammatory changes and thus normalized coronary vascular medial thickening in the late phase. In contrast, neither NF-κB decoy transfection nor the antibody reduce the development of perivascular fibrosis, the gene expression of TGF_1, or systolic pressure overload induced by L-NAME. These results suggest that endothelium-derived NO decreases MCP-1 by suppressing oxidative stress-sensitive transcription factors such as NF-_B. The present study may provide a new aspect of how endothelium-derived NO contributes to anti-inflammatory and anti-arteriosclerotic properties of the vascular endothelium in vivo.