Project/Area Number |
11470173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
SUMI Satoshi (2000) Nagoya City Univ., Medical School, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (20305527)
和田 義郎 (1999) 名古屋市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (30004849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOUWAKI Masanori Nagoya City University, Medical School, Research Fellow, 医学部, 研究員
HAMAJIMA Naoki Nagoya City Univ., Medical School, Research Fellow, 医学部, 研究員
鷲見 聡 名古屋市立大学, 医学部, 助手 (20305527)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | dihydropyrimidinase / dihydropyrimidine dehydrogenase / dihydropyrimidine / ジヒドロピリミジン尿症 |
Research Abstract |
1. Analysis on dihydropyrimidinase mRNA Analysis on the dihydropyrimidinase genomic DNA needs complicated procedures because it has 10 exons. We could separated mRNA from peripheral blood, using ISOGEN.After subcloned, we sequenced cDNA.We identified the reported mutations In the patient with dihydropyrimidinuria, suggesting that this method is clinically useful. 2. Analysis on dihydropyrimidine dehydrogenase in two patient with a severe fluorouracil toxicity We analysed the dihydropyrimidine dehydrogenase gene in two patient with a severe fluorouracil toxicity. and identified novel mutations. The patient 1 had a 1003G→T) mutation and a 1156G→Tmutation. We diagnosed the patient as having DPD deflciency, and supeculated that these mutations were associated with a severe fluorouracil toxicity. The patient 2 had a 1626A→G mutation, but we could not clarify the relationship between this mutation and a severe fluorouracil toxicity.