Establishment of Langerhans cell-cell line and its spplication for treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Kunihiko  Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30010432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Koichiro  Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60175502)
AOSHIMA Akihiko  Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50202601)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLangerhans cells / cytokine production / esiticesfeird / CD23 / Prion / IL-12 / Th_1 / TGF-β / 樹状細胞 / GM-CSF / M-CSF / TNF-α / CD40 / マウス / B7-1 / B7-2 / サイトカイン / 免疫抑制薬 / CD40L
Research Abstract
We succeeded in getting purified (over 95%) mouse Langerhans cello (LC) and analyzed their characteristics. Although we have not yet succeeded in establishment of LC-all line , we could get the following results.
(1) Using purified LC we analyzed the maturing mechanism during LC culture, (2) We also found the effect of GM-CSF, M-CSF, TNF-α, corticasteroid, cyclosporine A and FK506 on LC, (3) The effect of GM-CSF and TGF-β on IL-12 production by LC was studied. (4) CD23 expression by mouse LC and its modulation by cytokines was studied, and (4) Prion related protein expression by LC was found. The induction by TGF-βtreated LC is now under in imoestigation.