Study on transcutaneous immunization using peptides of melanomd entigens with high affinity to MHC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionShinshu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAIDA Toshiaki  Shinshu Univ. School of Med, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (10010381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Yutaka  Keio Univ., School of Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (50161287)
YAMAZAKI Yoriko  Shinshu Univ., School of Med, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80242684)
KAWACHI Shigeo  Shinshu Univ., School of Med, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (20143969)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMalignant melnomd / Immunotherapy / Antigen peptide / Transcutaneous immunization / 抗原ペプチド / 経皮感作 / 樹状細胞 / 細胞障害性T細胞
Research Abstract
In our previous studey, we investigated induction of cytotoxic T lymphocytes ( CTL ) against melanoma cells by means of percutaneous application of epitope peptide of melanoma antigens. Application of mouse-gp100 peptide ( EGSRNQDWL ) but not human gp100 peptide ( KVPPNQDWL ) on tape-stripped skin of ear and abdomen of C57BL/6 mice induced slight immune response against B16 mouse melanoma, which was confirmed by CTL assay.
This year, we investigated whether this treatment could induce delayed type hypersensitivity reaction ( DTH ) and inhibit growth of B16 melanoma in vivo. Application of the mouse-gp100 peptide on the tapestripped skin of the ear and abdomen of the mice induced DTH reaction, which was detected by foodpad test. However, growth of B16 melanoma was not significantly inhibited in the mice treated with the application of mouse-gp100 peptide.
Seo et al reported strong inhibitory effect on the growth of B16 melanoma with almost the same treatment in this murine melanoma system. However, we could not confirm the excellent results in our study. Further study may be necessary to determine the effect of this unique method of immunization.